Subject Guides
- Biochemistry and Basic Sciences
- Blogs for Medical Information
- Clinical Medicine
- Complementary & Alternative Medicine
- Consumer Health
- Dentistry
- Drug Information
- Evidence-Based Medicine
- General Reference
- Global Health
- Grants Resources in the Health Sciences
- Medical Education
- Microbiology
- Molecular Biology and Genomics
- Nursing
- Resources for UCSF Alumni and the Public
- Social & Behavioral Sciences
- Statistical Resources for the Health Sciences
- Tobacco Control
Biochemistry and Basic Sciences
Basic Sciences Cross-Database Search 
Save time -- search several top basic sciences sources at once.
Biochemical Pathways (Website)
Online interactive version of Boehringer-Mannheim's chart of metabolic pathways.
Biochemistry (Book)
Authors: Jeremy M. Berg, John L. Tymoczko, Lubert Stryer
Call number: QP514.2 .S66 2002 (Reserve) [check availability]
Biochemistry textbook. Topics include the human genome project and bioinformatics.
Chemical Abstracts (Database)
Journal and patent citations, with abstracts, for the chemical literature. Access via SciFinder Scholar (SFS). [more info]
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics (Online text)
The authoritative reference source for basic chemical and physical data.
Current Protocols (Reference text)
Full text access to Current Protocols in: Cell Biology, Immunology, Cytometry, Molecular Biology, Protein Science, and Nucleic Acid Chemistry.
e-EROS (Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis (Database)
Database of over 48000 reactions and approximately 3500 of the most frequently consulted reagents. Each entry highlights the various uses and characteristics of each reagent, with information concerning physical data, solubility, form supplied in and purification. [more info]
Web of Science (Database)
Journal citations in the basic and applied sciences, including medicine, engineering, mathematics and computer science. [more info]
See Also
- Databases and other full-text resources
- Books and journals at the UCSF Library